National BIM Standard-United States Committees

Mission
NBIMS-US V3 Project Committee
NBIMS-US V3 Planning Committee
NBIMS-US V3 Nominating Committee
NBIMS-US V3 Technical Subcommittee
NBIMS-US V3 Terminology Subcommittee
NBIMS-US V3 Implementation Subcommittee
NBIMS-US V3 Product Development Subcommittee
NBIMS-US V3 Standard Practice Subcommittee
NBIMS-US V3 Market Education Subcommittee

Mission

The mission of the National BIM Standard-United States Project Committee as identified in the Rules of Governance is to improve the performance of facilities over their full life cycle by fostering a common, standard and integrated life cycle information model for the AECOO industry. This information model will allow for the free flow of graphic and non-graphic information among all parties to the process of creating and sustaining the built environment, and will work to coordinate U.S. efforts with related activities taking place internationally.

It is our intent that a comprehensive standard be developed now and matured over time. The initial standard shall be implemented as soon as possible, to define the scope of BIM and provide guidance to those currently establishing BIMs, in order to maximize the collection of information likely to be useful throughout the life of the facility. The Standard shall consist of, at minimum, the following:

  • BIM Scope
  • Coverage of Version
  • Reference Standards
  • Business Processes
  • Business Rules
  • Data Structures and Models
  • Implementation Guidance
  • Maturity Model

Quite a few organizations have already agreed to participate in the NBIMS-US Project Committee to produce the National Building Information Model Standard - United States® as full partners in this development. They have agreed that the work they produce shall be shared freely with the other members of the team. Wherever possible consensus industry and international standards development efforts, especially International Standards Organization (ISO) efforts will be recognized and incorporated into this standard so that the standard is usable by multinational organizations.

All team members believe and agree that the development of this standard will help improve the competitiveness of the construction industry and the efficiency and effectiveness of government agencies of the United States as well as similar international efforts, by helping to ensure that information gathered throughout the life-cycle of a constructed facility is collected in a standardized manner such that it will be useful to all interested parties for all purposes throughout the life-cycle of any constructed facility.

NBIMS-US V3 Project Committee (PC)

The Project Committee were those individuals who were eligible to vote on the standard. They agreed to help develop ballots, comment on submitted ballots and ultimately vote on the submissions for incorporation in the standard.

Name Company City, State
Dave Alley Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT
Jose Amador NTD San Diego, CA
Vimesh Amin   Wood-Ridge, NJ
Robert F. Anderson Nemetschek Vectorworks, Inc. Columbia, MD
Larry Asaro Symmes Maini & McKee Associates Cambridge, MA
Paul Audsley NBBJ Columbus, OH
Cindy Baldwin ACAI Associates, Inc. Fort Lauderdale, FL
Andrew Baranowski ESD Chicago, IL
Dick Bates Knutson Construction Minneapolis, MN
Konstantin Biktimirov PSS Saint Petersburg, Russia
Drew Bjorklund 3-D Building Technologies, LLC Saint Paul, MN
Alfred Bogen USACE ERDC Vicksburg, MS
William Brodt NASA HQ Washington, DC
Duncan Brown ZenLux Middle Village, NY
Henry Brummel Public Building Commission of Chicago Chicago, IL
Lou Bush Calabi Yau Systems Lakeland, FL
Shawn Butler Autodesk North Plainfield, NJ
Chris Canham Lend Lease Turramurra NSW, Australia
Greg Ceton Construction Specifications Institute Alexandria, VA
Monte J. Chapin Graphisoft North America Newton, MA
Yunfeng Chen Purdue Universitya West Lafayette, IN
Michael Chipley PMC Group LLC Centreville, VA
Peter Cholakis 4Clicks Solutions Hopkinton, MA
Connor Christian, Secretary Kiewit Corporation Omaha, NE
Kevin Connolly Connolly Architects Wauwatosa, WI
Phillip Cousins Sofi Executive Systems LLC Orleans, MA
Matthew D. Cramer Dee Cramer Holly, MI
Clyne Curtis Brigham Young University Provo, UT
Cesar Escalante CRE Architecture Pittsburg, CA
Jason Fairchild U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Engineering and Construction Washington, DC
Kristine K. Fallon, FAIA Kristine Fallon Associates, Inc. Chicago, IL
John Fortune Bullock Tice Associates Pensacola, FL
Birgitta Foster ACAI Technologies Fort Lauderdale, FL
Anand Gajbhiye Joeris General Contractors, Ltd San Antonio, TX
Thomas Gay FM Global Johnston, RI
Brittany Giel Whiting-Turner Contracting Company Towson, MD
Robert Glover Wiley|Wilson Richmond, VA
Tim Gorter Tim Gorter Architect Santa Barbara, CA
John Grady CRB
Wentzville, MO
Jeff Gravatte CADD Microsystems Alexandria, VA
Stephen Hagan Hagan Technologies LLC Reston, VA
Dennis Hall Hall Architects, Inc. Charlotte, NC
Amin Hammad Concordia University Montreal, QC Canada
Sam Hanna Design Studio Architects Santa Monica, CA
Keith E. Hedges Drury University, Hammons School of Architecture Springfield, MO
Frank Heitzman Heitzman Architects Oak Park, IL
Lamar Henderson Design Ecology Bethesda, MD
Kal Houhou BIMSphere Arlington, VA
Edward Huell USACE, CAD/BIM Technology Center Vicksburg, MS
Steve Hutsell USACE - Seattle District Seattle, WA
Stacy Jackman Whitman, Requardt & Associates Baltimore, MD
Finith E. Jernigan, AIA Design Atlantic Ltd. Salisbury, MD
ChanWon Jo buildingSMART Korea Seoul, Korea
David A. Jordani, FAIA Jordani Consulting Group Minneapolis, MN
Calvin Kam General Services Administration Milpitas, CA
Susan Keenliside BuildingSMART Canada
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Jim Kendzel American Society of Plumbing Engineers Rosemont, IL
Steven Kirts RDG Planning and Design Ames, IA
Ralph Kreider Penn State University Columbia, MD
Ole Kristian Kvarsvik dRofus AS Oslo, Norway
OhSung Kwan CH2M Hill Abu Dhabi, UAE
Jeffrey Leighton Victaulic Allentown, PA
Thomas Lewis Assa Abloy Door Security Solutions Prairie Village, KS
Shannon Lightfoot McCarthy Building Companies, Inc. St. Louis, MO
Brian Lighthart Eric Hall Architects Eugene, OR
Ed Lowe Burgess & Niple, Inc. Painesville, OH
Pete Mackenzie MCAA German Valley, IL
Deborah MacPherson Cannon Design Arlington, VA
Dr. Marcel Maghiar Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA
Sean McCartney IN THE NICK OF TIME Carl Junction, MO
David McCool McCarthy Building Companies, Inc. Newport Beach, CA
Tammy McCuen University of Oklahoma Norman, OK
John Messner, PhD Pennsylvania State University State College, PA
Jay Miller BHB Consulting Engineers, P.C. Salt Lake City, UT
Ryan Mislan Group2 Architecture Engineering Ltd. Calgary, AB
Rich Mitrenga Autodesk, Inc. Somonauk, IL
Chris Moor, Chair American Institute of Steel Construction Tampa, FL
Roberto Morfin CRB Consulting Engineers Carlsbad, CA
Get Moy AECOM Clifton, VA
Volker Mueller Bentley Systems Chapel Hill, NC
William T. Napier Wisconsin Department of Administration, Division of State Facilities Madison, WI
Ken Nasatka Victaulic Easton, PA
Nicholas Nisbet AEC3 UK Ltd High Wycombe, UK
Jeffrey W. Ouellette, Vice Chair Nemetschek Vectorworks, Inc. Austin, TX
Allan Partridge Group 2 Architecture Alberta, Canada
Rachelle Porter Spectrum Engineers Salt Lake City, UT
John Przybyla Woolpert, Inc. Dayton, OH
David Quigley Emerson Research Milford, NH
Greg Ralph Varitronics Systems Bound Brook, NJ
Issa Jafar Ramaji Pennsylvania State University State College, PA
Alan Redmond University of California - Irvine Irvine, CA
Jason Reece Balfour Beatty Construction Fairfax, VA
Laureen Reinke Weber Murphy Fox Erie, PA
Amanda Ringer Philadelphia, PA
Keith Roberts Entech Engineering Reading, PA
James Robertson Robertson Sherwood Architects pc Eugene, OR
Brian Russell Ayers Saint Gross, Inc. Baltimore, MD
Youssry Salman ZFP Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Dale Sawyer Ice Edge Business Solutions Calgary, AB, Canada
Dr. Paul Scarponcini Bentley Systems, Inc. Littleton, CO
Scott Simmons CACI Fort Collins, CO
Andy Smith, AIA Bentley Systems, Inc. Mooresville, NC
Thomas Soles Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association Chantilly, VA
Stephen Spangler U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Vicksburg, MS
Jamie Spartz C.D. Smith Construction Fond du Lac, WI
Igor Starkov EcoDomus Reston, VA
R.K.Stewart Perkins Will Salt Lake City, UT
William Strenth Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS
Jason Sturniolo RRMM Architects Chesapeake, VA
Joseph Stypka JAHN, LLC Chicago, IL
John Sullivan Autodesk, Inc. Washington, DC
Simon Taylor Questant Yardley, PA
Graham Thomas Leuterio Thomas Alexandria, VA
Stephen Thomson Thomson Architects, PC New York, NY
Renee Tietjen Department of Veterans Affairs-CFM1A Washington, DC
Ray Topping FIATECH Austin, TX
Josephine Valente Rosendin Electric, Inc San Jose, CA
Leon van Berlo Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research TNO Delft, Netherlands
Xin Wang XTWO International LLC San Marino, CA
James Watson Plymouth, MI
Drake Wauters Wauters Design Group, LLC Washington, DC
David Ways BIMPage, LLC
Bradenton, FL
Allen Weidman infoComm International Fairfax, VA
Anthony Wheeler Merrick and Company Greenwood Village, CO
Rachel Riopel Wiley HRD, Inc. St.Paul, MN
Todd Williams CRB Consulting Engineers Kansas City, MO
Scott Wood HOK St. Louis, MO
Darren Young Southland Industries Irvince, CA
Natan Zimand Architect of the Capitol Washington, DC

NBIMS-US V3 Planning Committee (PLC)

The NBIMS-US Planning Committee (PLC) administered the business affairs, agenda and consensus process of the NBIMS-US Project Committee (PC) and oversaw the work of the Subcommittees (SC) and generally served as the governing body of the PC in accordance with the NBIMS-US™ Rules of Governance (ROG). The scope of responsibility of the PLC included, but was not necessarily limited to, the format of application forms, ballot submittal forms, and ballots; methods of PC communication, collaboration, and balloting; PC timelines, schedules, and revision cycles; meeting venues and media, and any other responsibilities defined in the ROG.

The PLC consisted of the Project Committee chair, vice chair and secretary, and the chairs of the standing subcommittees and no fewer than 3 and no more than 5 additional members of the BOD, who served at the discretion of the PC chair. All members of the PLC must have been members in good standing of the PC. The term of the PLC members expired upon release of version 3 of the NBIMS-US™.

Name Organization Role
Chris Moor
American Institute of Steel Construction Chair
Jeffrey W. Ouellette Nemetschek Vectorworks, Inc. Vice-Chair, MES Chair
Connor Christian Kiewit Corporation Secretary, SPS Chair
Paul Audsley NBBJ bSa Board
Mark Butler HDR IS Co-Chair
Peter Cholakis 4Clicks Solutions TGS Chair
Bill East USACE TS Chair
John Fortune Bullock Tice Associates NCS BIM AHTT Liason
Lamar Henderson   IS Co-Chair
Susan Keenliside BuildingSMART Canada PDS Chair
William T. Napier Wisconsin Department of Administration, Division of State Facilities bSa Board
John Sullivan Autodesk, Inc. bSa Board
Ray Topping Fiatech bSa Board
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Nominating Committee (NC)

The following NBIMS-US Planning Committee (PLC) members were appointed to the NBIMS-US V3 Nominating Committee (NC). Members of the NC were appointed and served at the discretion of the PLC. Members of the NC selected and recommended NBIMS-US Project Committee Chair nominees for appointment by the Institute Chair of the Board of Direction.

Name Organization Role
Andy Smith Bentley Systems, Inc. Chair
Mark Butler HDR Member
Greg Ceton Construction Specifications Institute Member
Louis Hecht   Member
Deborah MacPherson Cannon Design Member
Tammy McCuen University of Oklahoma Member
Greg Schleusner HOK Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Technical Subcommittee (TS)

The charge of the Technical Subcommittee was to ensure the technical accuracy and consistency of all information exchange ('technical' and 'reference') ballots and NBIMS-US™ content as guided by the buildingSMART International (bSI) best practice documentation and specifications.
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Bill East USACE Chair
Robert Anderson Nemetschek Vectorworks, Inc. Vice Chair
Alfred Bogen USACE ERDC Secretary
Peter Bredehoeft CH2M Hill Member
Greg Ceton Construction Specifications Institute Member
Tim Chipman Constructivity Member
John Messner Penn State University Member
Rich Mitrenga Autodesk, Inc. Member
Ken Nasatka Victaulic Member
Nicholas Nisbet AEC3 UK Ltd. Member
Allan Partridge Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd. Member
Rachel Riopel Wiley HDR Member
Keith Roberts SSM Group, Inc. Member
Paul Scarponcini Bentley Systems, Inc. Member
Greg Schleusner HOK Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Terminology Subcommittee (TGS)

The role of the Terminology Subcommittee was to develop and maintain a set of terminology definitions and police their use throughout NBIMS-US™ ballots and content.
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Peter Cholakis 4Clicks Solutions Chair
Lamar Henderson Design Ecology Vice-Chair
Bob Smith Tall Tree Labs Vice-Chair
Phillip Cousins Sofi Executive Systems LLC Secretary
Ralph Kreider   Member
Brian Lighthart Eric Hall Architects Member
Volker Mueller Bentley Systems, Incorporated Member
Darven Young Southland Industries Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Implementation Subcommittee (IS)

The role of the Implementation Subcommttee was to develop and maintain the overall style and content structure of NBIMS-US™, and develop and manage a 'ballot to content' process that streamlines production of the end product.
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Mark Butler HDR Co-Chair
Lamar Henderson Design Ecology Co-Chair
Jason Sturniolo RRMM Architects Secretary
Monte Chapin Graphisoft Member
Louis Hecht   Member
Steve Holzer eM8s, LLC Member
Nick Kramer HMC Architects Member
Jeff Leighton Victaulic Member
Deborah MacPherson Cannon Design Member
Bob Smith Tall Tree Labs Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Product Development Subcommittee (PDS)

The role of the Product Development Subcommittee was to develop the means and methods of proactively seeking, collecting, monitoring, developing and balloting any existing (and ongoing) industry initiatives and projects that may result in future NBIMS-US™ content.
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Chris Moor American Institute of Steel Construction Co-Chair
Susan Keenliside buildingSMART Canada Co-Chair
Jason Reece Balfour Beatty Construction Secretary
Andrew Baranowski ESD Member
Monte Chapin Graphisoft Member
Yunfeng Chen Purdue University Member
Stephen Hagan Hagan Technologies LLC Member
John Messner Pennsylvania State University Member
Alan Redmond Anglia Ruskin University Member
Andy Smith Bentley Systems Member
Igor Starkov EcoDomus Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Standard Practice Subcommittee (SPS)

The role of the Standard Practice Subcommittee was to develop, manage, maintain and evolve the "best practices" aspect of NBIMS-US™ (ballots and content).
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Connor Christian Kiewit Corporation Chair
Stephen Thomson co4architecture.pc Vice Chair
Kristine Fallon Kristine Fallon Associates Member
Robert Glover Wiley Wilson Member
John Grady Epic BIM Member
Frank Heitzman Heitzman Architects Member
Jim Kendzel American Society of Plumbing Engineers Member
Tammy McCuen University of Oklahoma Member
Rachel Riopel Wiley HRD, Inc. Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff

NBIMS-US V3 Market Education Subcommittee (MES)

The role of the Market Education Subcommittee was to actively promote NBIMS-US™ and educate the market about the overall effort and product.
Subcommittee Charge

Name Organization Role
Jeffrey W. Ouellette Nemetschek Vectorworks, Inc. Chair
Steve Holzer eM8s, LLC Vice Chair
David McCool McCarthy Building Companies Secretary
Henry Brummel The Public Building Commission of Chicago (PMO) Member
Dominique Fernandez National Institute of Building Sciences Staff
Deke Smith National Institute of Building Sciences Staff